Indoor Track Records

Outdoor Track Records

 

GLIAC Indoor Championships: 1988-89, 1991-92, 1992-93, 1993-94, 1994-95

GLIAC Outdoor Championships: 1992, 1993, 1994

 

GLIAC Coach of the Year

Bill Lundberg: 2007 (Indoor), 1995 (Indoor), 1994 (Indoor & Outdoor), 1993 (Indoor), 1992 (Indoor & Outdoor), 1989 (Indoor)

GLIAC Athlete of the Year

Joshua Mirth (Track) 2013

Jared Krout (Track & Field): 2010 (Outdoor), 2008 (Indoor), 2007 (Indoor)

Michael Nikkila (Field): 2004 (Outdoor)

Steve Larson (Field): 2002 (Outdoor)

Kevin Blacquiere (Field): 2000 (Indoor)

GLIAC Freshman of the Year: Lane White (2015 indoor and outdoor runner); Jared Schipper (2015 outdoor field); Andre Holmes (Track): 2008 (Indoor); Jared Krout (Track): 2007 (Indoor & Outdoor) 

GLIAC Commissioner's Award Winners: Tim Sayers, 2008; Chuck Wysong, 2010

NAIA Academic All-Americans: Paul Aufdemberge, 1987 O; Mike DeRosiers, 1987 O; John Chandler, 1987 O; Pete Dzwilewski, 1987 O; Dave Mohlman, 1987 O; Bob Abraham, 1988 O, 1989 O; Steve Hubbard, 1988 O; Jeff Murphy, 1989 O; Mark Osbourne, 1990 O, 1991 O; Kevin Backus, 1992 O.

2012-13 Roster

2013-14 Roster

2014-15 Roster

 

GLIAC Year-by-Year Indoor Conference Results

Year  Place  Points 
2017 4th 82
2016 3rd 85
2015 5th 59
2014 6th 48.5
2013 5th 61.0
2012 5th 53.0
2011  7th  39.0 
2010  5th  68.0 
2009  5th  58.0 
2008  3rd  91.0 
2007  3rd  91.5 
2006  7th  37.0 
2005  5th  57.0 
2004  3rd  89.0 
2003  5th  42.0 
2002  8th  24.0 
2001  2nd  103.33 
2000  3rd  106.5 
1999  3rd  80.0 
1998  4th  53.0 
1997  3rd  107.5 
1996  3rd  107.0 
1995  1st  77.0 
1994  1st  120.0 
1993  1st  101.0 
1992  1st  202.0 
1991  2nd  135.0 
1990  3rd  141.0 
1989  1st  188.0 
1988  2nd  135.0 
1987  4th  86.0 
1986  3rd  85.0 
1985  4th  33.0 
1984  3rd  42.0 
1983  4th  64.0 
1982  4th  30.0 
1981  4th  55.0 
1980  6th  27.0 
1979  4th  64.0 
1978  1st  151.0 
1977  3rd  43.0 
1976  4th  44.0 

GLIAC Year-by-Year Outdoor Conference Results

Year Place Points
2017 4th 75.5
2016 3rd 121.0
2015 3rd 103.0
2014 4th 55.0
2013 9th 30.0
2012 5th 47.0
2011 7th  47.0 
2010 3rd  88.0 
2009 7th  64.0 
2008 5th  55.0 
2007 3rd  94.0 
2006 6th  64.0 
2005 5th  71.5 
2004 5th  91.0 
2003 6th  71.0 
2002 4th  88.0 
2001 4th  64.5 
2000 2nd  110.0 
1999 2nd  120.0 
1998 2nd  148.5 
1997 4th  77.5 
1996 3rd  105.0 
1995 1st  219.5 
1994 1st  270.0 
1993 1st  199.3 
1992 1st 208.0 
1991 2nd  163.0 
1990 3rd  129.0 
1989 2nd  180.0 
1988 3rd  156.5 
1987 3rd  150.0 
1986 2nd  145 
1985 3rd  82.0 
1984 3rd  84.0 
1983 4th  67.0 
1982 4th  42.0 
1981 2nd  85.0 
1980 4th  50.0 
1979 4th  98.0 
1978 1st  294.5 
1977 5th  84.0 
1976 4th  77.0 
1975 4th  28.0 

 

MIAA Indoor Track Finishes

YEAR PLACE POINTS
1939 4th 7
1938 4th 8.5
1937 2nd 29
1936 5th 12 8/15

 

 

 

 

 

 

MIAA Outdoor Track Finishes

YEAR PLACE POINTS
1939   7th  6
1938   7th  13
1937   5th  20 1/2
1936   6th  14 1/2
1935   4th  21
1934   3rd  21 2/3
1933   4th  16 3/4
1932   4th  18 3/4
1931   3rd  26 1/2
1930   N/A  N/A
1929   4th  20 1/3
1928   4th  21
1927   1st  62
1926   2nd  44 1/2
1925   2nd  43 1/2
1924   4th  21
1923   5th  12 1/2
1922   4th  16
1921   2nd  29
1920   2nd  26 1/2
1919   4th  6
1918   N/A  N/A
1917   N/A  N/A
1916   1st  65
1915   5th  4
1914   3rd  31 1/2
1913   3rd  27
1912   3rd  30 1/3
1911   4th  26
1910   3rd  26
1909   2nd  40
1908   3rd  20
1907   5th  2
1906   3rd  26 1/2
1905   5th  9
1904   4th  14
1903   2nd  44 1/3
1902   3rd  65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MIAA Indoor Champions

NAME EVENT MARK/TIME YEAR
John Clark 2 Mile 11:01.4 1936
George Raleigh High Jump 5-7 1/8 1937
Leslie McConeghy Pole Vault 10-9 1937
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MIAA Outdoor Champions

NAME EVENT MARK/TIME YEAR
VanFleet 100 10.75 1888
VanFleet 100 10.75 1889
Williams 100 10.40 1891
DePew  100  11.0  1900 
Myers  100  10.6  1906 
Watkins  100  10.4  1909 
Goeriz  100  10.4  1927 
VanFleet  220 23.75  1888 
VanFleet  220 23.40  1889 
DePew  220  25.2  1900 
DePew 220 23.6 1902
Myers 220 24.0 1906
Watkins 220 23.0 1908
Carnes  220  25.0  1909 
Carnes  220  23.4  1910 
Carnes  220  23.4  1911 
Goeriz 220 23.7 1927
E.H. Ward 440 1:02.3 1889
DePew  440  53.0  1901 
DePew 440 52.8 1902
Myers 440 52.6 1906
Stewart 440 54.0 1916
Porosky 440 53.1 1927
Collins  440  52.5  1930 
Sebring  440  51.4  1951 
E.H. Ward  880  2:12.0  1888 
E.H. Ward 880 2:18.0 1889
E.H. Ward  880  2:05.75  1890 
E.H. Ward 880 2:10.4 1891
Harold F. Stock 880 2:08.8 1909
Zimmerman 880 2:10.6 1910
Bishop 880 2:06.4 1916
Wilcox 880 2:00.8 1919
Price 880 2:05.0 1920
Sebring 880 2:01.7 1949
Sebring 880 2:01.5 1950
Borquist 880 2:03.9 1952
R.A. Ward Mile 5:36.75 1889
C.C. Ward Mile 5:04.4 1900
C.C. Ward Mile 4:48.4 1902
Zimmerman Mile 4:43.2 1910
Coldren Mile 4:44.4 1913
Bishop  Mile  4:36.8  1916 
Hamilton  Mile  4:38.4  1925 
Russ Larkins Mile 4:47.2 1942
C.C. Ward 2 Mile 10:53 1902
Coldren 2 Mile 10:17 1912
Russ Larkins 2 Mile 10:55.9 1942
DePew 120 Hurdles 17.0 1901
Dickerson 120 Hurdles 17.2 1913
Buchheit 120 Hurdles 16.8 1916
Kirk 120 Hurdles 17.2 1921
Goeriz 120 Hurdles 16.1 1926
Goeriz 120 Hurdles 16.1 1927
Hayes 120 Hurdles N/A 1941
Tom Ward 120 Hurdles 15.8 1948
DePew 220 Hurdles 26.8 1901
Dickerson  220 Hurdles  27.6  1911 
Ely 220 Hurdles 27.8 1920
Kirk 220 Hurdles 27.8 1921
Goeriz 220 Hurdles 25.0 1925
Goeriz 220 Hurdles 26.6 1926
Goeriz 220 Hurdles 26.8 1927
Davis 220 Hurdles 27.3 1930
Judson 220 Hurdles 27.8 1931
Hayes 220 Hurdles 27.0 1941
Tom Ward 220 Hurdles 26.0 1948
Carnahan High Jump 5-0 1888
Whitney  High Jump  5-3 1894 
Whitney  High Jump  5-6 1895 
Whitney  High Jump  5-4 1896 
Whitney High Jump 5-5 1898
Bell High Jump 5-7 1/4 1902
Bell High Jump 5-4 1/2 1903
Shephard High Jump 5-4 1/2 1908
Pullen High Jump 5-10 3/4 1916
Knight High Jump 5-8 1/4 1930
Knight  High Jump  5-5 1931 
Rash  High Jump  5-10 1/4  1934 
Rash High Jump 5-8 1936
Nesbitt  High Jump  5-7 1/2  1956 
DePew  Long Jump  20-4  1902 
Bishop  Long Jump  19-9 1/2  1906 
Fairgrieves  Long Jump  20-4 1/4  1922 
Fairgrieves  Long Jump  20-4 1/4  1925 
Goeriz  Long Jump  22-4 1/2  1927 
Burt  Long Jump 20-10 1/2  1934 
Stu Williams Long Jump 20-7 1947
Stu Williams Long Jump 22-0 1948
C.C. Ward Pole Vault 10-0 1/4 1902
Buchheit Pole Vault 11-2 1/2 1916
Goeriz Pole Vault 11-7 1925
Knight Pole Vault 11-8 1/2 1929
Knight Pole Vault 11-4 1/4 1930
Knight Pole Vault 12-3 3/4 1931
Ed Johnson Pole Vault 11-11 1/2 1949
Ed Johnson Pole Vault 12-2 1950
Ed Johnson Pole Vault 11-8 1951
Paterson Hammer Throw 106-7 1893
DuRoss Hammer Throw 102-7 1903
Moody Shot Put 31-5 1/2 1899
Stewart Shot Put 36-4 1912
Tarbell Shot Put 40-4 1/4 1914
Tarbell  Shot Put  41-4  1915 
Tarbell  Shot Put  40-0 1/4  1916 
Gettings  Shot Put  41-5 1/2  1925 
Davis  Shot Put  47-3  1933 
Davis  Shot Put 46-4 1/2  1934 
Davis Shot Put 47-9 1/4 1935
Bruce Coburn Shot Put 40-1 1/4 1940
Edwards Shot Put 41-3 1941
Wally Erickson Shot Put 40-11 1/2 1942
Warren Temple Shot Put 44-10 1/2 1956
Stewart Discus 109-7 1/2 1911
Stewart Discus 111-10 3/4 1912
Tarbell Discus 117-1 1916
Harmon Discus 118-5 1/4 1927
Sol Wolfe Discus 129-3 1937
Sol Wolfe  Discus  129-7 1/2  1938 
Hammel  Discus  118-7  1941 
Wally Erickson Discus 122-0 1/2 1942
Warren Temple Discus 132-11 1954
Warren Temple Discus 134-0 1/2 1955
Harmon  Javelin  158-10 3/4  1924 
Knight  Javelin  170-4  1930 
Bruce Coburn  Javelin  157-9  1941 
Ron Haughlie  Javelin  165-8 1/4  1951 
Andy Kincannon  Javelin  191-8 3/4  1955 
Andy Kincannon  Javelin  182-1 1/2  1956 
Andy Kincannon  Javelin  177-9 3/4  1957